Columbus City League Championships Centennial High School, Columbus, OH February 22, 2020 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Walnut Ridge | 202.0 | | 2. | Northland | 173.0 | | 3. | Whetstone | 164.0 | | 4. | Mifflin | 98.0 | | 5. | Beechcroft | 95.0 | | | West | 95.0 | | 7. | Centennial | 79.0 | | | Col. South | 79.0 | | 9. | Briggs | 62.0 | | 10. | Linden McKinley | 61.0 | | 11. | Col. East | 53.5 | | 12. | Marion-Franklin | 11.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Ammaar Salaam (Col. East) tech. fall Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) | | tf19-3 |
113 | Kesaun Anderson (Col. East) dec. Oliver Koehler (Centennial) | | 7-5 |
120 | Jenrri Molina (Walnut Ridge) pin Jack Zimmerman (Whetstone) | | 1:04 |
126 | Charles Johnson (Col. South) maj. dec. Dewon Ellision (Mifflin) | | md10-0 |
132 | Yaniel Castillo (Walnut Ridge) maj. dec. Shawn Blount (Linden McKinley) | | md18-4 |
138 | David Cochran (Mifflin) pin Kenneth Bennett (Walnut Ridge) | | 4:31 |
145 | Darric McClinton (Whetstone) pin Melvin Patterson (Walnut Ridge) | | 4:36 |
152 | Tyriq Willis (Linden McKinley) pin Ford Buterbaugh (Whetstone) | | 3:52 |
160 | Sihlas Padmore (Walnut Ridge) pin Alvin Forte (Centennial) | | 3:18 |
170 | Ibrahim Camara (Beechcroft) dec. Hassan Sessay (Whetstone) | | 8-7 |
182 | Mandione Ngaya (Northland) pin Kylandre Ingraham (Walnut Ridge) | | 5:56 |
195 | Sallah Abdulrahman (Whetstone) pin James Miller (Walnut Ridge) | | 5:08 |
220 | Alhaji Sidibe (Beechcroft) dec. Correy Craddolph (Northland) | | 11-9 |
285 | Shawndez Clark (West) dec. Jaylen Broadus (Northland) | | 5-2 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Montay Baugh (Briggs) pin Lembo Chantheasene (Col. South) | | 0:40 |
113 | Antonio Morris (Whetstone) dec. Jhalil Taylor (Northland) | | 9-8 |
120 | Adrian Standford (Col. South) pin Christian Little (West) | | 3:21 |
126 | Jamal Mohamud (Northland) maj. dec. Traisean Vanterpool (Walnut Ridge) | | md9-1 |
132 | Monty Peterson (Briggs) dec. Michael Smith (Marion-Franklin) | | 11-6 |
138 | Johney Kincaid (Whetstone) dec. Ahmed Saleh (Northland) | | 3-2 |
145 | Edward Rodriguez (West) pin Gabriel Griffin (Linden McKinley) | | 2:11 |
152 | Carlos Najar-Ayala (Northland) pin Kyle Hicks (Centennial) | | 0:30 |
160 | Tykel Davis (Mifflin) pin Lawrence Leonard (Northland) | | 3:54 |
170 | Carlos Galdamez (Northland) pin Maurice Lemons (Centennial) | | 0:28 |
182 | Psung Tamang (Mifflin) dec. Preston Buterbaugh (Whetstone) | | 10-8 |
195 | Muhammad Kobo (Beechcroft) dec. Darnell Berry (Col. South) | | 10-6 |
220 | Gabriel Casanova (West) pin Robert Whitney (Walnut Ridge) | | 4:46 |
285 | Chase Strickler (Col. South) pin Jameron Elmore (Walnut Ridge) | | 0:35 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Lembo Chantheasene (Col. South) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Montay Baugh (Briggs) pin Jaicion Barnes (Mifflin) | | 4:24 |
113 | Antonio Morris (Whetstone) pin Jason Matinez (Walnut Ridge) | | 3:12 |
| Jhalil Taylor (Northland) pin Donovan King (Col. South) | | 0:15 |
120 | Adrian Standford (Col. South) pin Clinton Calloway (Northland) | | 2:52 |
| Christian Little (West) maj. dec. Cameris Vasquez (Mifflin) | | md9-0 |
126 | Jamal Mohamud (Northland) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Traisean Vanterpool (Walnut Ridge) pin Paul Buterbaugh (Whetstone) | | 2:02 |
132 | Monty Peterson (Briggs) pin Thomas Hardin (Col. East) | | 0:52 |
| Michael Smith (Marion-Franklin) dec. Aloysious Kamara (Beechcroft) | | 5-2 |
138 | Ahmed Saleh (Northland) pin David Martinez (Briggs) | | 4:28 |
| Johney Kincaid (Whetstone) pin Richard Wilson (Col. East) | | 2:19 |
145 | Edward Rodriguez (West) pin Sarose Gahatraaj (Northland) | | 0:22 |
| Gabriel Griffin (Linden McKinley) pin Brendeb Focht (Centennial) | | 4:50 |
152 | Carlos Najar-Ayala (Northland) pin Elijah Cottle (Beechcroft) | | 1:29 |
| Kyle Hicks (Centennial) dec. Kybarrree Terry (Mifflin) | | 6-0 |
160 | Lawrence Leonard (Northland) pin Demetrius Haynes (Beechcroft) | | 4:26 |
| Tykel Davis (Mifflin) pin Stacey Lindsey (Briggs) | | 3:16 |
170 | Maurice Lemons (Centennial) pin Domingo Luna (Briggs) | | 3:47 |
| Carlos Galdamez (Northland) pin Nicholass Cook (West) | | 1:25 |
182 | Preston Buterbaugh (Whetstone) pin Ozzie Gonzales (Beechcroft) | | 0:38 |
| Psung Tamang (Mifflin) pin Carter Robinson (Briggs) | | 3:27 |
195 | Darnell Berry (Col. South) pin Servion White (Mifflin) | | 0:57 |
| Muhammad Kobo (Beechcroft) pin Malakye Toles (West) | | 5:00 |
220 | Robert Whitney (Walnut Ridge) pin Dellen Welcome (Centennial) | | 0:32 |
| Gabriel Casanova (West) tech. fall Jordan Brofford (Whetstone) | | tf16-1 |
285 | Jameron Elmore (Walnut Ridge) pin Glen Browning (Briggs) | | 1:44 |
| Chase Strickler (Col. South) pin Jake Barnes (Centennial) | | 0:18 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Jaicion Barnes (Mifflin) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Antonio Morris (Whetstone) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jhalil Taylor (Northland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Clinton Calloway (Northland) pin Levi Rodriguez (Briggs) | | 0:59 |
| Cameris Vasquez (Mifflin) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Paul Buterbaugh (Whetstone) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Thomas Hardin (Col. East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Aloysious Kamara (Beechcroft) dec. Gustavo De Araujo (Northland) | | 11-4 |
138 | David Martinez (Briggs) dec. John Dunham (West) | | 6-4 |
| Richard Wilson (Col. East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
145 | Sarose Gahatraaj (Northland) pin Michael Huges (Marion-Franklin) | | 1:58 |
| Brendeb Focht (Centennial) dec. Gage Bevins (Briggs) | | 8-6 |
152 | Elijah Cottle (Beechcroft) maj. dec. Xavier Scott (Col. South) | | md11-3 |
| Kybarrree Terry (Mifflin) pin Kevin Bosque (Briggs) | | 0:55 |
160 | Lawrence Leonard (Northland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Stacey Lindsey (Briggs) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
170 | Domingo Luna (Briggs) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Nicholass Cook (West) pin Faizon White (Mifflin) | | 2:59 |
182 | Preston Buterbaugh (Whetstone) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Carter Robinson (Briggs) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
195 | Servion White (Mifflin) maj. dec. Michael Henry (Northland) | | md12-2 |
| Muhammad Kobo (Beechcroft) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Robert Whitney (Walnut Ridge) pin Malicah Middleton (Mifflin) | | 1:20 |
| Jordan Brofford (Whetstone) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
285 | Jameron Elmore (Walnut Ridge) pin Kevin Damoah (Beechcroft) | | 4:12 |
| Jake Barnes (Centennial) pin Ian Walker (Linden McKinley) | | 0:57 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Ammaar Salaam (Col. East) pin Lembo Chantheasene (Col. South) | | 0:40 |
| Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) pin* Montay Baugh (Briggs) | | 1:09 |
113 | Oliver Koehler (Centennial) pin* Jason Matinez (Walnut Ridge) | | 5:36 |
| Kesaun Anderson (Col. East) pin* Donovan King (Col. South) | | 4:58 |
120 | Jenrri Molina (Walnut Ridge) pin Adrian Standford (Col. South) | | 3:29 |
| Jack Zimmerman (Whetstone) dec. Christian Little (West) | | 6-4 |
126 | Dewon Ellision (Mifflin) pin Jamal Mohamud (Northland) | | 1:40 |
| Charles Johnson (Col. South) pin* Traisean Vanterpool (Walnut Ridge) | | 4:55 |
132 | Yaniel Castillo (Walnut Ridge) pin Monty Peterson (Briggs) | | 5:41 |
| Shawn Blount (Linden McKinley) dec. Michael Smith (Marion-Franklin) | | 13-9 |
138 | David Cochran (Mifflin) pin Ahmed Saleh (Northland) | | 3:28 |
| Kenneth Bennett (Walnut Ridge) pin Johney Kincaid (Whetstone) | | 5:26 |
145 | Melvin Patterson (Walnut Ridge) pin Edward Rodriguez (West) | | 4:27 |
| Darric McClinton (Whetstone) pin Gabriel Griffin (Linden McKinley) | | 2:46 |
152 | Ford Buterbaugh (Whetstone) pin Carlos Najar-Ayala (Northland) | | 4:43 |
| Tyriq Willis (Linden McKinley) pin Kyle Hicks (Centennial) | | 1:32 |
160 | Sihlas Padmore (Walnut Ridge) pin Demetrius Haynes (Beechcroft) | | 1:15 |
| Alvin Forte (Centennial) maj. dec.* Tykel Davis (Mifflin) | | md23-11 |
170 | Hassan Sessay (Whetstone) pin Maurice Lemons (Centennial) | | 1:04 |
| Ibrahim Camara (Beechcroft) pin Carlos Galdamez (Northland) | | 3:34 |
182 | Mandione Ngaya (Northland) pin Ozzie Gonzales (Beechcroft) | | 3:05 |
| Kylandre Ingraham (Walnut Ridge) dec. Psung Tamang (Mifflin) | | 6-4 |
195 | Sallah Abdulrahman (Whetstone) pin Darnell Berry (Col. South) | | 0:55 |
| James Miller (Walnut Ridge) dec. Malakye Toles (West) | | 11-4 |
220 | Alhaji Sidibe (Beechcroft) pin Dellen Welcome (Centennial) | | 1:05 |
| Correy Craddolph (Northland) dec. Gabriel Casanova (West) | | 7-4 |
285 | Shawndez Clark (West) pin Glen Browning (Briggs) | | 0:35 |
| Jaylen Broadus (Northland) pin Chase Strickler (Col. South) | | 1:35 |
|
Second Consolation |
145 | Michael Huges (Marion-Franklin) forfeit Chaz Fleming (Mifflin) | | Forfeit |
152 | Kybarrree Terry (Mifflin) pin Marcus Fitzgerald (Walnut Ridge) | | 0:54 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Ammaar Salaam (Col. East) pin Jaicion Barnes (Mifflin) | | 0:50 |
| Lembo Chantheasene (Col. South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Montay Baugh (Briggs) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Abdirahman Moualem (Northland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Oliver Koehler (Centennial) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jason Matinez (Walnut Ridge) pin Jhalil Taylor (Northland) | | 3:02 |
| Donovan King (Col. South) pin Antonio Morris (Whetstone) | | 2:38 |
| Kesaun Anderson (Col. East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Jenrri Molina (Walnut Ridge) pin Cameris Vasquez (Mifflin) | | 0:34 |
| Adrian Standford (Col. South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Christian Little (West) pin Clinton Calloway (Northland) | | 3:28 |
| Jack Zimmerman (Whetstone) pin Levi Rodriguez (Briggs) | | 1:52 |
126 | Dewon Ellision (Mifflin) pin Paul Buterbaugh (Whetstone) | | 0:32 |
| Jamal Mohamud (Northland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Traisean Vanterpool (Walnut Ridge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Charles Johnson (Col. South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Yaniel Castillo (Walnut Ridge) pin Gustavo De Araujo (Northland) | | 0:56 |
| Monty Peterson (Briggs) pin Aloysious Kamara (Beechcroft) | | 3:52 |
| Shawn Blount (Linden McKinley) pin Thomas Hardin (Col. East) | | 2:43 |
| Michael Smith (Marion-Franklin) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | David Cochran (Mifflin) pin Richard Wilson (Col. East) | | 1:36 |
| Ahmed Saleh (Northland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kenneth Bennett (Walnut Ridge) pin John Dunham (West) | | 0:55 |
| Johney Kincaid (Whetstone) pin David Martinez (Briggs) | | 5:47 |
145 | Melvin Patterson (Walnut Ridge) pin* Brendeb Focht (Centennial) | | 0:33 |
| Edward Rodriguez (West) pin* Gage Bevins (Briggs) | | 0:38 |
| Gabriel Griffin (Linden McKinley) maj. dec.* Chaz Fleming (Mifflin) | | md14-5 |
| Darric McClinton (Whetstone) pin* Sarose Gahatraaj (Northland) | | 0:42 |
152 | Carlos Najar-Ayala (Northland) pin* Kybarrree Terry (Mifflin) | | 3:49 |
| Ford Buterbaugh (Whetstone) pin* Kevin Bosque (Briggs) | | 2:49 |
| Kyle Hicks (Centennial) dec.* Xavier Scott (Col. South) | | 10-6 |
| Tyriq Willis (Linden McKinley) pin* Elijah Cottle (Beechcroft) | | 0:57 |
160 | Sihlas Padmore (Walnut Ridge) pin Stacey Lindsey (Briggs) | | 0:47 |
| Demetrius Haynes (Beechcroft) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Alvin Forte (Centennial) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Tykel Davis (Mifflin) pin Lawrence Leonard (Northland) | | 3:36 |
170 | Hassan Sessay (Whetstone) pin Faizon White (Mifflin) | | 0:36 |
| Maurice Lemons (Centennial) pin Nicholass Cook (West) | | 1:12 |
| Ibrahim Camara (Beechcroft) pin Domingo Luna (Briggs) | | 1:34 |
| Carlos Galdamez (Northland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
182 | Mandione Ngaya (Northland) pin Carter Robinson (Briggs) | | 0:27 |
| Ozzie Gonzales (Beechcroft) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kylandre Ingraham (Walnut Ridge) pin Preston Buterbaugh (Whetstone) | | 4:52 |
| Psung Tamang (Mifflin) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
195 | Sallah Abdulrahman (Whetstone) pin Muhammad Kobo (Beechcroft) | | 1:53 |
| Darnell Berry (Col. South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Malakye Toles (West) pin Michael Henry (Northland) | | 0:37 |
| James Miller (Walnut Ridge) pin Servion White (Mifflin) | | 3:28 |
220 | Alhaji Sidibe (Beechcroft) pin Jordan Brofford (Whetstone) | | 3:02 |
| Dellen Welcome (Centennial) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Gabriel Casanova (West) pin Malicah Middleton (Mifflin) | | 1:21 |
| Correy Craddolph (Northland) pin Robert Whitney (Walnut Ridge) | | 1:22 |
285 | Shawndez Clark (West) pin Ian Walker (Linden McKinley) | | 0:53 |
| Glen Browning (Briggs) pin Jake Barnes (Centennial) | | 1:29 |
| Chase Strickler (Col. South) pin Jameron Elmore (Walnut Ridge) | | 1:22 |
| Jaylen Broadus (Northland) pin Kevin Damoah (Beechcroft) | | 1:57 |
|
First Round |
145 | Gage Bevins (Briggs) pin Michael Huges (Marion-Franklin) | | 0:51 |
152 | Elijah Cottle (Beechcroft) pin Marcus Fitzgerald (Walnut Ridge) | | 3:08 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-22-2020 17:59:32 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2020 |